2010 Park City Film Music Festival Announces Awards

Film Music Magazine • June 2, 2010

The 2010 Park City Film Music Festival is proud to announce the awards for the Best Impact of Music in Film. The music in this year’s competition again resulted in a number of ties for top awards. The Jury for the Festival would like to thank all the composers and filmmakers who submitted this year, and to congratulate all the composers and supervisors on their excellent work.

_____________________________________________________

FEATURE FILMS

Awards for the Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film

Gold Medals

Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Pope Joan” – Music by Marcel Barsotti
Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Delirious” – Music by Anton Sanko
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Artois, the Goat” – Music by Brian Satterwhite
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence “Actually, Adieu My Love..” – Music by Jay Kim
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence “Ashley’s Ashes” – Music by Chris Kazmier
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Valley of Tears” – Music by Michael Elliott
Gold Medal for Excellence for “Saving Face” – Music by Anton Sanko

Silver Medals

Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Unremembered” – Music by Nan Avant
Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Stan Helsing” – Music by Ryan Shore
Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Sneakers and Soul” – Music by Mathias Tjonn
Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Drawing with Chalk” – Music by Todd Giglio
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Against the Current” – Music by Anton Sanko
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Santorini Blue” – Music by Joe Delia and Andy Georges

Bronze Medals

Director’s Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “I’m Just Saying” – Music by Forty
Marshas, Into the Obscure, Pegraum Pardehpoosh, Josh Postler, Charm The Moon, Rene Reyes, Mike Malinin, The Green Car Motel
Director’s Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “THE LONELIEST ROAD IN AMERICA” – Music by Jamey Scott
Jury Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Prime of Your Life”
Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Denizen”

_____________________________________________________

MUSIC DOCUMENTARIES

Awards for the Best Film on a Music Subject –

Gold Medals

Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Roll Out, Cowboy” – Directed by Elizabeth Lawrence
Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Deconstructing Dad” – Directed by Stan Warnow
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Anatomy of Vince Guaraldi” – Directed by Andrew Thomas
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Shining Spirit: The Musical Journey of Jamyang Yeshi”
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “For the Sake of the Song: Anderson Fair” – Directed by Bruce Bryant
Gold Medal for Excellence for “Sounds of Beirut” Directed by Seth Koury
Gold Medal for Excellence for “Virtuoso: The Olga Samaroff Story” Directed by Donna Kline and Wendy Slick
Gold Medal for Excellence for for “No Good Reason” Directed by Michael Mierendorf and Lawrence Marshall
Gold Medal for Excellence for “On a Personal Note” Directed by Lucy Bruell

Silver Medals

Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Sounds Like a Revolution” Directed by Summer Preney and Jane Michener
Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Exhaling Music” Directed by Trond Eliassen
Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Music of the Brain” Directed by Fiona Cochrane
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Riot Acts: Flaunting Gender Deviance in Music Performance” Directed by Madsen Minax
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Driven by the Sound” Directed by Kenny Ballentine
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Mwamba Ngoma” Directed by Jordan Riber
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Richard Margison: Folk-Singing Opera Star” Directed by Michael Maitland
Silver Medal for Excellence for “No Good Reason” Directed by Michael Mierendorf and Lawrence Marshall
Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Young Composers Challenge” Directed by Lisa Mills
Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Rhythm of My Soul” Directed by Roger Sherman

Bronze Medals

Director’s Bronze Medal for Excellence for “On a Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” – Directed by Nicholas Kleczewski
Director’s Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Kwan Band Diary” Directed by Oren Tirosh
Audience Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Sol Caribe” Directed by Felix Limardo
Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Estamos Bien” Directed by Sebastian Paez and Cristobal Olivares

_____________________________________________________

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Awards for the Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film –

Gold Medals

Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “As Seen Through These Eyes” – Music by Larry Brown and Spencer Proffer
Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “I M PEI: Learning from Light” – Music by Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Project and Alan Williams
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Kindness” – Music by Simon Sliphorst
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Teenage Witness: The Fanya Heller Story” – Music by Charles David Denler
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Amazon” – Music by Alan Williams
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Kilimanjaro: The Roof of Africa” – Music by Alan Williams
Gold Medal for Excellence in Film Music for “For the Love of Liberty, Parts 1 & 2” – Music by Lawrence Brown, John William Doryk and Alan Lindgren
Gold Medal for Excellence in Film Music for “Whale Warrior: Pirate for the Sea” – Music by Aldo Shllaku
Gold Medal for Excellence in Film Music for “Born to Ride: Cody Wright and The Quest for the World Title” – Music by Dan Truman and Ron Saltmarsh

Silver Medals

Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Richard Garriott: Man on a Mission” – Music by Brian Satterwhite and John Constant
Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “A Far-off Cry” – Music by Charan Jeet
Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Burma: An Indictment” – Music by Georgia Hilton
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Sonicsgate” – Music by Jake One, Grayskul, Blue Scholars, Grynch, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Presidents of the United States of America, Steve Stearns, Lil Kriz
& Curtis Seals, D-Sane, John Low, Spaceman, Neema, Wizdom, The Saturday Knights, Dyme Def and
Cancer Rising
Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Wayman Tisdale Story” Directed by Brian Schodorf

Bronze Medals

Director’s Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Ora E Anderson: The Soul of the Woods” – Music by Bruce Dalzell
Jury Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Eco School House” – Music by Don Campbell, TJ Wheeler & Blues Corps, Grant All Star Choir with Pamela Sisson
Audience Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Return to Little Hollywood” – Music by Jeremy Cornwall, Vito Perry, Jerone Wedig and Johnny Western
Audience Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Sister Wife” – Music by Rich Wyman

_____________________________________________________

SHORT FILMS

Awards for the Best Impact of Music in a Short Film –

Gold Medals

Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “When Life Gives You Lemons” – Music by Fabio Acri
Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Bread to Kill” – Music by Jeremy Lamb
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Zu Viele Musen (Too Many Muses) – Music by Jochen Schmidt-Hambrock
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Sneeze Me Away” – Music by Nicole Brady
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Clemency” – Music by Kevin Riepl – Music by
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Frauen, Jazz und Schuhe (Women, Jazz and Shoes) – Music by Jochen Schmidt-Hambrock
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Inspector 42” – Music by Jeremy Lamb
Gold Medal for Excellence for “Walter’s Wife” – Music by Duncan Blickenstaff
Gold Medal for Excellence for “Akimanti Thalassa (Still Water) – Music by Alan Williams
Gold Medal for Excellence for “Escape” – Music by Marinho Nobre
Gold Medal for Excellence for “I AM” – Music by Charles David Denler
Gold Medal for Excellence for “PAJAMA GLADIATOR” – Music by Alan Williams
Gold Medal for Excellence for “CUPCAKE” – Music by Kai Blackwood

Silver Medals

Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Sameena Likes Me” – Music by Randin Graves
Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Antagonist” – Music by Natalie Villa
Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Maria in the Kitchen” – Music by Nan Avant
Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Love Bug” – Music by Brian Satterwhite
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Alex et les Fantomes” – Music by Blair Thomson
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Its Been a Tough Year, But Its All Worth It Now” – Music by John Pizzarelli
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Devil Always Wins” – Music by Neil Argo
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Remember Me” – Music by Nan Avant
Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Day I Thought I Died” – Music by Moby
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Churhi” – Music by Randin Graves
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Flowers for Annabelle” – Music by Randin Graves
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Zwischen Licht and Schatten (Fading Away) – Music by Fabian Giessler
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Beyond the Rails” – Music by Alexander Sack
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Good Soldiers” – Music by Mark Rapp and Charley Hustle

Bronze Medals

Director’s Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Heloise” – Music by Didier Rachou and John Amato
Director’s Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence “Hard to be Me” – Music by Paul Oehlers
Jury Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “The Alice Winter” – Music by Tyler Steadman
Jury Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Family Law” – Music by Vanessa Eichelbeger
Jury Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence for “Plastic for Everyone” – Music by Neil Argo
_____________________________________________________

PERFORMANCE/EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Awards for the Best Performance/Experimental –

Gold Medals

Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Certainty” – Music by Philip Glass, Foday Musia Suso, Zoe Keating, Zbigniew Preisner, Erik Satie, Claude Debussy, Sergi Prokofiev, Eicca Toppinen, Manuel DeFalla, Franz Schubert – Directed by David Hauka
Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Two Brothers Galarra” – Music by Randin Graves, Malalakpuy Munyarryun, Binydjarrpuma Munyarryun, Dhambudjawa Burarrwanga, Mathulu Munyarryun, Bibibak Mununggurr
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Princess and the Pea” – Music by Alan Williams
Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “One Missed Call” – Music by Joe Newman Audience
Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Roundabout” – Directed by Peter Byrne, Carold Woodlock, Allan Schindler
Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence for “Cantata” – Directed by
Gold Medal for Excellence for “Trapped” – Music by Michael John Mollo
Gold Medal for Excellence for “The New True Charlie Wu”
Gold Medal for Excellence for “The Harlequin’s Hideaway” – Music by Michael Elliott

Silver Medals

Director’s Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Sun is Down” – Music by Yoko Ono and Jason Whiton
Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “Andy McKee: Joyland” – Director Jeremy Osbern
Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Horror of Our Love” – Music by Ludo, Directed by Dave Reda
Silver Medal for Excellence for “These Are My Twisted Words” – Directed by Ian Quill
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Random Chapters in the Life of Some Guy” – Music by Chris Valenti
Silver Medal for Excellence for “Sneaky Business” – Music by Bobby Peaco
Silver Medal for Excellence for “The Bigtop” – Music by Magic (Lisa Germano), Your Song (The Clientele), I Only Want the Sky (Michael Leviton), Ashes (Damien Jurado), Wild (Matthew Sweet), The Girl Who’s Above Us (Tullycraft), Falling In Love (Howe Gelb), I Just Can’t Keep Up With This Pace (The Owls), Way to Walk (Communique), Something Nothing Everything (Marbles), Planning, My Escape (Eleventh Dream Day), Cracked and Crazed (Doug Martsch), Patience (The Sprites)x

Comments

By music recorder on June 2nd, 2010 at 5:06 pm

Does anything NOT win that is submitted?

By David Hauka on June 3rd, 2010 at 10:48 pm

To the Park City Music Film festival:

Thank you for the honor of being awarded a Gold Medal for Excellence. “Certainty” was driven by story and music – without the music, the film would be nothing.

David Hauka
Director

PS – To Music Recorder – a fair question – if you haven’t viewed the program and noted the number of films screened far outweigh the awards given.

By joe on June 3rd, 2010 at 11:49 pm

Do they actually hand out gold medals etc? I heard people who won in the past got nothing and were never mailed anything either. Just wondering if that has changed… or if the “gold” or “silver’ was simply symbolic. Gold is worth a lot now, just sayin’.

By firebird on June 7th, 2010 at 8:41 am

@joe: that would be interesting to know!

>>>”I heard people who won in the past got nothing and were never mailed anything either.”

–that would be a shame!

Leave a Comment